The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
0 votes
98 views

The number of 1’s present in the binary representation of $10 \times 256 + 5 \times 16 + 5$ is

  1. $5$
  2. $6$ 
  3. $7$
  4. $8$
asked in Others by Veteran (42.4k points) | 98 views

2 Answers

+3 votes
10×256+5×16+5
=10×162+5×161+5×160
=(A55)16
=(1010 0101 0101)2

So 6 1's are there 

so option B is the Ans.

answered by Veteran (21k points)
edited by
0 votes

10 * 256 + 5 * 16+ 5 = 2645 

convert 2645 into boolean by dividing with 2.

Answer: (B)

answered by Boss (6.1k points)