The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
194 views

Which of the following is the process by which a user’s privileges ascertained ?

  1. Authorization
  2. Authentication
  3. Access Control
  4. None of these
asked in Others by Veteran (42.9k points) | 194 views

3 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

 

  • A. Authorization is the process by which the user's privileges are ascertained.
  • B. Authentication is the process by which a user's identity is checked.
  • C. Access control is the process by which the user's access to physical data in the application is limited, based on his privileges. 

SO A is answer

answered by Veteran (55.6k points)
selected by
+1 vote
A) Authorization
answered by Loyal (4.3k points)
0 votes
answered by Boss (6.2k points)