The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+22 votes
1.4k views

Which functions does NOT implement the Karnaugh map given below?

                                        

  1. $(w + x) y$
  2. $xy + yw$
  3. $(w + x) (\bar{w} + y) (\bar{x} + y)$
  4. None of the above
asked in Digital Logic by Veteran (59.8k points)
edited by | 1.4k views
0
Please derive the expression which is in option C

5 Answers

+7 votes
Best answer

Answer is D.

See we can simplify each equation given in the option and get that all of them gives $xy +wy$. But let think in another way.

$1^{st}$ option is written in $POS$ form, as we can check we get the same if we consider the following implicants.

which is $(w+x)y$

for the second one

Which gives $wy+xy$

 

now for 3rd one, we can verify like this

which is $(w+x)(\bar w+y)(\bar x+y)$

So as we can verify each equation in a given K-Map, so the answer is option D

answered by Junior (687 points)
selected by
+1
this is Best answer
0
Thank you
+23 votes

Answer - D.

Solving $K$ map gives $xy +wy$

answered by Loyal (8.8k points)
edited by
+1
Why answer is D why not B,  xy+wy = xy + yw Why considering them different?
+2
^^ There is NOT in question

a, b and c are same.
0
I am sorry, I didn't see NOT in the question.
+1
how to get the 2nd option..??
0
Please derive the expression which is in option c
0

@Praveen Saini Sir  @Anu007  xy+wy ,   xy + yw These two are different terms..?

0
No, in binary logic
0

Answer is D.See we can simplify each equation given in the option and get that all of them gives xy +wy. But let think in other way.

1st option is written in POS form, as we can check we get the same if we consider the following impicants.

which is (w+x)y

for second one

Which gives wy+xy

now for 3rd one we can verify like this

which is (w+x)(ˉw+y)(ˉx+y)

So as we can verify each equation in a given KMap, so answer is D

0

Hi, just multiply the terms in option C, you'll get this wx+wy which we can easily derive so, ans is option D.

+6 votes

After simplification we get WY+XY
So Ans is Option D

answered by Junior (617 points)
+3 votes

Answer : $Option$ $D$

answered by Active (4.5k points)
–1 vote
Ans is C
answered by Loyal (6.9k points)
Answer: