in Operating System
216 views
0 votes
0 votes
Determine the number of page faults when references to pages occur in the sequence -$1,2,4,5,2,1,2,4$. Assume that the main memory can accommodate 3 pages and  already has pages 1, 2 with page 1 having been brought earlier than page 2 and LRU being the replacement strategy used.
in Operating System
by
216 views

2 Answers

2 votes
2 votes

We have to consider only the page faults occuring after 1,2 as it is the given initial condition 

1 comment

I did wrong just because of sequence - 1,2,4......  I took the value -1 instead of 1
0
0
1 vote
1 vote
Answer is - 4

3 Comments

I think this is numerical based question, because their was no blank space or options to be marked in the paper.
0
0
how 4? plz explain
0
0
Please remove minus sign from the sequence. I misunderstood it and took 1 as -1.
0
0
Answer:

Related questions