in Operating System
97 views
0 votes
0 votes

On a virtual memory system with FIFO page replacement policy, for an arbitrary page access pattern, increasing the number of page frames in main memory will

  1. always decrease the number of page faults
  2. always increase the number of page faults
  3. sometimes increase the number of page faults
  4. do not affect the number of page faults
in Operating System
by
97 views

2 Answers

1 vote
1 vote
Answer is - c) sometimes increase the number of page faults
0 votes
0 votes
Answer:

Related questions