in Operating System
342 views
0 votes
0 votes

Consider an operating system capable of loading and executing a single sequential user process at a time. The disk main scheduling algorithm used is FCFS. If FCFS is replaced by SSTF claimed by the service provider to give 50% better benchmark results, what is the expected improvement in the I/O performance of user programs?

  1. 50%
  2. 40%
  3. 25%
  4. no improvement 
in Operating System
by
342 views

1 comment

Anybody please explain..
0
0

2 Answers

3 votes
3 votes
0 votes
0 votes
Answer is - d) no improvement

4 Comments

can you please explain why no improvement?
0
0
If you can not explain answer then please do not post it as answer, Now gateoverflow looks like madeeasy book where only options are given and no explanation, So don't make it as madeeasy work book !!!
7
7
@Idxer23 Yes you are right, many users just write answers without explaination (which the question asker already knows as he took it from some material or test series).
1
1
Really irritating answer!!!!
0
0
Answer:

Related questions