The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+3 votes
242 views

Consider

  • $L_1 = \left\{a^nb^nc^md^m \mid m,n \ge 1\right\}$
  • $L_2 = \left\{a^nb^n \mid n \ge1\right\}$
  • $L_3 = \left\{(a+b)^*\right\}$


Intersection of $L_1$ and $L_2$ is

(A) Regular (B) CFL but not regular (C) CSL but not CFL (D) None of these
 

asked in Theory of Computation by Boss (18.2k points)
retagged by | 242 views

2 Answers

+7 votes
Best answer
Regular.
 $L_1 \cap  L_2$
 $= \{abcd,aabbcd,aaabbbccdd,\dots\} \cap \{ab, aabb, aaabbb,\dots\}$
 $= \emptyset.$
answered by Veteran (400k points)
selected by
0 votes

L1 intersection L2 = fie . which is regular

answered by Boss (33.6k points)