The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+16 votes
682 views
Let $S= \{0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7\}$ and $⊗$ denote multiplication modulo $8,$ that is, $x ⊗ y= (xy) \mod 8$

Prove that $( \{ 0, 1\}, ⊗)$ is not a group.

Write three distinct groups $(G, ⊗)$ where $G ⊂ S$ and $G$ has $2$ elements.
asked in Set Theory & Algebra by Veteran (59.7k points)
edited by | 682 views

2 Answers

+14 votes
Best answer

A $1$ is the identity element. Inverse does not exist for zero. So, it is not a group.

answered by Loyal (6k points)
edited by
0
Then how can A be a group?
0
Sorry I can't get your question.Actual question is to prove A is not a group.I also proved it.Is there is any mistake?
+1
Sorry. i misread the question and didn't see the A, B separation in answer.
+1
it's ok :)
0 votes

({0,1},⊗) is not a group  because : (0e)mod8=0 is haing e=0 as identity but (1e)mod8=1 should have 1 as identity so no single identity is there.

({1,7}, ⊗ ) :

   1. closed

   2. associative

   3. Identity = 1

   4. inerse:  1-1=7 , 7-1=1

can someone suggest 2 more subgroups.

answered by Active (2.8k points)
0
{1,3,5,7} with order 4

with order 2 no further subgroup exist
0
Inverse of 7 is 7

The other two groups are {1,3}, {1,5}