The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+1 vote
936 views

What services does the internet layer provide ?

1. Quality of service

2. Routing

3. Addressing

4. Connection oriented delivery

5. Framing bits

  1. $1, 2, 3$
  2. $2, 3, 4$
  3. $1, 3, 4, 5$
  4. $2, 3, 4, 5$
in Computer Networks by Boss (30.7k points)
recategorized by | 936 views

2 Answers

+1 vote
Quality of service                : Transport Layer
Routing                               : Network Layer
Addressing                          : Network Layer
Connection oriented delivery : Network Layer, Transport Layer
Framing bit                          : DataLink Layer
by Veteran (60.8k points)
0
Connection oriented delivery is a service of Internet layer ??
Can you provide any reference.
I know QoS can't be a service of Internet Layer but I am also confused that how connection oriented delivery is a service of Internet Layer.
+1
+1 vote
Internet protocol provide Routing, Addressing, qulaity of service  as tcp is responsible for connection  oriented delievery and ip is responsible to get the packet address .

So (A) option answer
by Boss (20.1k points)