The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
360 views

Which of the following expression is represented by the parse tree ?

  1. $(A + B) ^{*} C$
  2. $A + ^{*} BC$
  3. $A + B * C$
  4. $A * C + B$
asked in DS by Boss (29.3k points)
recategorized by | 360 views

3 Answers

+2 votes

(A) option ans.

answered by Boss (19.9k points)
0 votes
answer is c it is to be seen from left to right
answered by Boss (10.7k points)
0
How is C correct?

Shouldn't the operator be evaluated first be placed at the lowest level?
0 votes
Ans: A
answered by Loyal (6.9k points)