The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+5 votes
2k views

Which of the following is used for grouping of characters into tokens (in a computer) ?

  1. A parser
  2. Code optimizer
  3. Code generator
  4. Scanner
in Compiler Design by Boss (30.7k points)
recategorized by | 2k views

3 Answers

+2 votes

Answer is option (D) Scanner. A scanner or lexical analyzer reads the program from left to right, organize them into tokens and pass those tokens to the next level.

by Active (4.6k points)
0 votes

Ans: D Scanner is also known as lexical analyzer

by Loyal (7.3k points)
0 votes
scanner (lexical analyser)
by (141 points)