The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+3 votes
599 views

Software engineering primarily aims on

  1. Reliable software
  2. Cost effective software
  3. Reliable and cost effective software
  4. None of the above
in IS&Software Engineering by Boss (30.8k points)
recategorized by | 599 views

2 Answers

+3 votes
Best answer

ans is C  Reliable and cost effective software 

Typical formal definitions of software engineering are:

  • "research, design, develop, and test operating systems-level software, compilers, and network distribution software for medical, industrial, military, communications, aerospace, business, scientific, and general computing applications."[4]
  • "the systematic application of scientific and technological knowledge, methods, and experience to the design, implementation, testing, and documentation of software";[5]
  • "the application of a systematic, disciplined, quantifiable approach to the development, operation, and maintenance ofsoftware";[6]
  • "an engineering discipline that is concerned with all aspects of software production";[7]
  • and "the establishment and use of sound engineering principles in order to economically obtain software that is reliable and works efficiently on real machines.

by Boss (49.3k points)
selected by
0 votes
Option c
by (319 points)