in Digital Logic
118 views
0 votes
0 votes

Zero has only one representation in

  1. Sign magnitude
  2. 1's complement
  3. 2's complement
  4. Both 1's complement and 2's complement
in Digital Logic
by
118 views

2 Answers

1 vote
1 vote
Best answer
Representation of ZERO (in 8 bit)  :

In signed magnitude :  10000000 and 0000000 which are -0 and +0 respectively.
1's complement : 11111111 and 00000000 which are -0 and +0 respectively.
2's complement : 00000000

Note : Representation of ZERO is the reason why range of 2's complement is one more than range signed and 1's complement.
selected by
1 vote
1 vote
c)  2's complement
Answer: