The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+12 votes
980 views

Consider the following two statements:

$S_1: \left\{ 0^{2n} \mid n \geq 1 \right\}$ is a regular language

$S_2: \left\{0^m1^n0^{m+n} \mid m \geq 1 \text{ and } n \geq 1 \right\}$ is a regular language

Which of the following statement is correct?

  1. Only $S_1$ is correct
  2. Only $S_2$ is correct
  3. Both $S_1$ and $S_2$ are correct
  4. None of $S_1$ and $S_2$ is correct
asked in Theory of Computation by Veteran (59.4k points)
edited by | 980 views

2 Answers

+15 votes
Best answer
Only $S_1$ is correct!

A DFA with $3$ states will be needed, as the strings in the language $S_1$ are $00, 0000, 000000,$ and so on. which is the set of all strings with even number of $0's$ and with length greater than $0$. We would have needed only $2$ sates had empty string also been in the language but $n\geq 1$ prohibits it and so we need $3$ states in our DFA. This assumes that the language is over $\{0\}$ and not $\{0,1\}.$

$S_2$ is DCFL as we need to do infinite counting of $0's$ and $1's$ here.
answered by Boss (14.1k points)
edited by
0
i think both are false

if df has 2 states and one of the state is initial and final then it would accept empty string too which is not part of the language as n>=1 if incase n>=o then it would be regular
0
@Bhagirathi-

Can you explain me why S2 is not regular. it is 0^2m 1^2n , we can construct regular language fr 0^ 2m and same for 1^2n and unioin them. m and n are not dependent
0
@Divya Bharti

Read the question carefully

S2 is not 02m 12n

S2:{0m1n0m+n∣m≥1 and n≥1}

S2 is not regular because last 0 is dependent on value of m and n
0
got it :) thanks
0
s1 is dfa with 4 states bcoz it is given in question that n>=1.so yes it will be regular.
and s2 is context free language.

option A) is correct.
+2
S1 can't be accepted with 2 states dfa since min string is '00'..to accept it we require min 3 state dfa..

if it would be n>=0, then 2 state dfa needed..
+12 votes

DFA For S1 :

S2 is PDA since stack is needed for comparision finite memory is not sufficient

              Till 1 push in stack after that pop from stack for every 0.

answered by Veteran (59.7k points)
0
I have a question is S2 dcfl or not?
According to me it is
According 2 me
We can push 0 and 1 on the stack and then pop 1's and 0's
Plz do correct me if i m wrong
+1
YES push till all 1's when 0 come after all 1's start poping all elements.
+2
3 states are enough for S1.
0

Hi @sourav ji, Thank You.

I think this answer is corrected. 

 

If you assume you have only 0 then selected answer is correct.

In that case also, I think we can not do in 2 states. Min 3 states are required because n>=1.

 

+1

$\text{And why do you think so ?}$Chhotu

+1

Chhotu  $\text{both selected as well as non selected answer are correct}$

Actually the question itself is little bit unclear because set of possible input symbols are not given.

  • If you assume you have only $0$ then selected answer is correct.
  • If you assume you have  $0,1$ then Prashant's answer is correct.