in Others retagged by
11,740 views
1 vote
1 vote

_______ is subject oriented, integrated, time variant, nonvolatile collection of data in support of management decisions.

  1. Data mining
  2. Web mining
  3. Data warehouse
  4. Database Management System
in Others retagged by
11.7k views

2 Answers

3 votes
3 votes
Best answer

Ans is C

Different people have different definitions for a data warehouse. The most popular definition came from Bill Inmon, who provided the following:

A data warehouse is a subject-oriented, integrated, time-variant and non-volatile collection of data in support of management's decision making process.

Subject-Oriented: A data warehouse can be used to analyze a particular subject area. For example, "sales" can be a particular subject.

Integrated: A data warehouse integrates data from multiple data sources. For example, source A and source B may have different ways of identifying a product, but in a data warehouse, there will be only a single way of identifying a product.

Time-Variant: Historical data is kept in a data warehouse. For example, one can retrieve data from 3 months, 6 months, 12 months, or even older data from a data warehouse. This contrasts with a transactions system, where often only the most recent data is kept. For example, a transaction system may hold the most recent address of a customer, where a data warehouse can hold all addresses associated with a customer.

Non-volatile: Once data is in the data warehouse, it will not change. So, historical data in a data warehouse should never be altered.

Ralph Kimball provided a more concise definition of a data warehouse:

A data warehouse is a copy of transaction data specifically structured for query and analysis.

This is a functional view of a data warehouse. Kimball did not address how the data warehouse is built like Inmon did; rather he focused on the functionality of a data warehouse.

selected by
1 vote
1 vote
Data warehouse is a collection of data which is going to be used in long run and hence subject oriented and non volatile in nature.Hence C) should be the correct option.

Related questions