in Digital Logic edited by
3,536 views
25 votes

Given the following karnaugh map, which one of the following represents the minimal Sum-Of-Products of the map?

 

  1. $XY+Y'Z$
  2. $WX'Y' + XY +XZ$
  3. $W'X+Y'Z+XY$
  4. $XZ+Y$
in Digital Logic edited by
3.5k views

Subscribe to GO Classes for GATE CSE 2022

2 Answers

22 votes
 
Best answer

Answer: A

edited by

1 comment

edited by
thanks
1
12 votes
answer - A

13 Comments

w'x is not there?
0
no

the groupings are second row where y=0, z=1 and 4 terms from last two rows
0
yes. thats rt. Sorry I missed it.
0
no probs
0
kindly plz explain not getting ...??
0
@priyanka Its a don't care problem
0
why not c ?? please explain
0
can you show how you get C ? then it is easy to tell where you go wrong.
0
I got my mistake, but I am little bit confusing to use don't care condition, can u explain when i have to use don't care condition and when not ...??
0
if by taking dont care you get a mapping of 2,4, 8 subcubes then you need to include it , otherwise, ignore it.

include means you took don't care = 1 in case of SOP and 0 in case of POS.
0
if I map a subcube by taking 1 x   ( don't care condition) and if I take 2 x (don't  care condition ) then i can map a large subcube  then which one i have to select ????
0
2 dontcare.
0
If we would have got an octet,then we should have kept don't cares.But here only quads are obtained by keeping don't cares and we have got quads previously so we decide not to use remaining don't cares.

Correct ?
0
Answer:

Related questions