The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+16 votes
1.6k views

Consider a virtual memory system with FIFO page replacement policy. For an arbitrary page access pattern, increasing the number of page frames in main memory will

  1. always decrease the number of page faults
  2. always increase the number of page faults
  3. sometimes increase the number of page faults
  4. never affect the number of page faults
asked in Operating System by Veteran (59.5k points)
edited by | 1.6k views

2 Answers

+14 votes
Best answer

Answer is (C).

Belady anomaly is the name given to the phenomenon in which increasing the number of page frames results in an increase in the number of page faults for certain memory access patterns. This phenomenon is commonly experienced when using the First in First Out (FIFO) page replacement algorithm

answered by (183 points)
edited by
+16 votes
ans is C.

Belady's anomaly.
answered by Loyal (8.2k points)