The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+18 votes
2.7k views

Which of the following requires a device driver?

  1. Register
  2. Cache
  3. Main memory
  4. Disk
asked in Operating System by Veteran (59.9k points)
retagged by | 2.7k views

3 Answers

+30 votes
Best answer
A disk driver is a device driver that allows a specific disk drive to communicate with the remainder of the computer. A good example of this driver is a floppy disk driver.
answered by Boss (14.4k points)
selected by
0
why main memory not need driver?

when system bootup how driver manages in main memory?
+2
+3 votes
ans is D
answered by Loyal (8.1k points)
+1 vote

A device driver is a program that controls a particular type of device that is attached to your computer. There are device drivers for printers, displays, CD-ROM readers, diskette drives, and so on.

When do we require device drivers :

https://stackoverflow.com/questions/13333365/when-do-we-require-device-drivers

answered by Active (3.3k points)
Answer: