in Java recategorized by
1,951 views
2 votes
2 votes

Java uses threads to enable the entire environment to be ______.

  1. Symmetric
  2. Asymmetric
  3. Synchronous
  4. Asynchronous
in Java recategorized by
2.0k views

3 Answers

4 votes
4 votes
Answer D) Asynchronous

Synchronous Threading means that, A thread is assigned to one task and starts working on it. Once the task completes then it is available for the next task. In this model, it cannot leave the executing task in mid to take up another task. Moreover, in multithreading in synchronous mode, 1 task can be handled by 1 thread only.

Asynchronous threading means, a thread once start executing a task it can hold it in mid, save the current state and start executing another task. In multithreading asynchronous environment, 1 task can be handled by more than 1 thread.

 

Java uses thread to enable Asynchronous threading to improve cpu efficiency.
1 vote
1 vote
answer is ( c )synchronous

The main purpose of multithreading is to provide simultaneous execution( synchronous ) of two or more parts of a program to maximum utilize the CPU time
1 vote
1 vote
Java uses threads to enable the entire environment to be asynchronous. Asynchronous threading is preemptive i.e. a thread once start executing a task it can hold it in mid, save the current state and start executing another task (context switching) according to priority and other specified criteria and threading. So, option (D) is correct.