The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
953 views

Consider the following page reference string :

$1, 2, 3, 4, 2, 1, 5, 6, 2, 1, 2, 3, 7, 6, 3, 2, 1, 2, 3, 6$ 

Which of the following options, gives the correct number of page faults related to LRU, FIFO, and optimal page replacement algorithms respectively, assuming $05$ page frames and all frames are initially empty ?

  1. $10, 14, 8$
  2. $8, 10, 7$ 
  3. $7, 10, 8$ 
  4. $7, 10, 7$
asked in Operating System by Boss (41.2k points)
recategorized by | 953 views

2 Answers

+3 votes

Refrence string : $1,2,3,4,2,1,5,6,2,1,2,3,7,6,3,2,1,2,3,6$

    

Page-faults $\Rightarrow$  LRU:FIFO:Optimal $= 8:10:7$

Hence, option (B) is Correct

answered by Boss (28.5k points)
edited by
0 votes
Option B

LRU= 8

FFO = 10

OPTIMAL=7
answered by Loyal (6.9k points)
edited by