The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+1 vote
387 views

If the histogram of an image is clustered towards origin on X-axis of a histogram plot then it indicates that the image is ______.

  1. Dark
  2. Good contrast
  3. Bright
  4. Very low contrast
in Others by Boss (30.2k points)
retagged by | 387 views

2 Answers

+1 vote
option a. dark
by Active (3.8k points)
+1 vote

Histogram is the graphical representation of the tonal distribution in a digital image.

  • X axis represents the tonal variations
  • Y axis represents the number of pixels
  • Histogram for a very dark image will have most of its data points on the left side of the graph.
  • Histogram for a very bright image will have most of its data points on the right side the graph

Answer will be A ) dark

by Boss (32.5k points)