in DS
209 views
1 vote
1 vote

A vertex having no incident edge is called ---------

  1. pendent vertex  
  2. end vertex
  3. isolated vertex  
  4. none of these
in DS
by
209 views

2 Answers

2 votes
2 votes
Best answer

Pendant vertex has degree 1.

End vertex is the vertex of an edge so, obviously incident to that vertex.

Isolated vertex is a component of a disconnected graph  and isolated vertex makes a NULL graph. A vertex having no incident edge.

selected by
by

3 Comments

in question

A vertex having no incident edge is called ---------

means it may have outgoing eges So, how Option C is Corrcect
1
1
0
0
got it thnks
1
1
0 votes
0 votes
no edge is incident it mean that  vertex is disconnected from rest of graph it is called isolated vertex
Answer: