The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
0 votes
77 views

in Mathematical Logic by Loyal (8.5k points) | 77 views

2 Answers

+3 votes

answer will be e^-5 which is option (C)

limx->infinity{(1-3/x)^x /(1+2/x)^x}

=e^-3/e^2

=e^-5 (we know that lim x->infinity(1+a/x)^x = e^a)

u can see formula:

check http://www.pioneermathematics.com/some-important-limits-formula.html

by Loyal (8.5k points)
edited by
+1 vote

This problem is reducible to 1infinity  form after it can be solved very easily as shown below  :

by Veteran (101k points)
0
@habib. The image isnt clear. Can you give reference for the formula used?