The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+6 votes
496 views

Choose the most appropriate word from the options given below to complete the following sentence.

He could not understand the judges awarding her the first prize, because he thought that her performance was quite _________.

  1. superb
  2. medium
  3. mediocre
  4. exhilarating
asked in Verbal Ability by Boss (18k points) | 496 views

3 Answers

+10 votes
Best answer
C. Mediocre meaning not very good, not up to par, average.  Her performance was average and not worthy of 1st prize.
answered by Veteran (59.4k points)
selected by
0
I was sure about (A) and (B) is not the answer but I was not knowing the meaning of (C) and (D)..!! would that be good to make a guess work in this question (only for word meaning type of question)..
+4
If you do like that for 2 choices in word meaning questions, I suggest to either guess blindly or to choose the one you think is correct and then mark the other. Because most of the time they give words so that what we think is correct would be wrong unless we actually know the meaning. And try doing this in practice tests and do it for GATE only if it works during practice.
+1
exactly...!! in between option (C) and (D), I thought (D) is the answer, since the word "exhilarating"  sounds similar to exile.. and I made this option as correct.. yes I'll experiment this in the next.. If it works I'll choose always opposite the one which I think is correct in such question..
0
so it is a gate exam!
0
nice explanation
0 votes

Here, superb and exhilarating would imply that the performance was brilliant. But, the fact that he could not understand why she got awarded the first prize indicates that her performance was not that amazing in his opinion. So, A and D are incorrect. Medium is more used as a noun, and denoted intermediate in quality, value, etc. So, B is incorrect Mediocre is used as an adjective (to represent quality) and means low in performance, i.e., normal and not extraordinary  and C is the correct choice.

answered by Loyal (8.1k points)
0 votes
Superb- very good, excellent.

medium- halfway between two extremes of size, amount, length, etc.; average

medicore- of only average quality; not very good.

exhilarating- making one feel very happy, animated, or elated; thrilling.
answered by Active (2.6k points)