The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+6 votes
601 views

In a press meet on the recent scam, the minister said, "The buck stops here". What did the minister convey by the statement?

  1. He wants all the money
  2. He will return the money
  3. He will assume final responsibility
  4. He will resist all enquiries
asked in Verbal Ability by Boss (18.3k points) | 601 views

2 Answers

+13 votes
Best answer

C. The buck stops here is a term meaning to put an end to something, not continue, stop it.

(idiomatic) A statement that no excuses will be made, that the speaker is going to take direct responsibility for matters, rather than pass the responsibility to higher authorities. 

answered by Veteran (59.9k points)
edited by
0
nice explanation.
0 votes
answered by Loyal (9.3k points)
Answer: