The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+7 votes
451 views

Geneticists say that they are very close to confirming the genetic roots of psychiatric illnesses such as depression and schizophrenia, and consequently, that doctors will be able to eradicate these diseases through early identification and gene therapy.

On which of the following assumptions does the statement above rely?

Select one:

  1. Strategies are now available for eliminating psychiatric illnesses
  2. Certain psychiatric illnesses have a genetic basis
  3. All human diseases can be traced back to genes and how they are expressed
  4. In the future, genetics will become the only relevant field for identifying psychiatric illnesses
asked in Verbal Ability by Boss (18.1k points) | 451 views

2 Answers

+14 votes
Best answer

B is correct, The first sentence mentions two specific illnesses, (depression and schizophrenia).
B) is the only one that mentions certain illnesses.

A) states strategies are now available.  The statement says they are very close so its not yet available.

C) states that ALL human diseases can be traced back.  The statement only mentions two specific illnesses.

D) the statement does not mention at all that it is the only relevant field.

answered by Veteran (59.5k points)
edited by
0 votes
  • A says that strategies are now available for eliminating psychiatric illnesses but it is mentioned in the very first line that the geneticists are very close but the strategy is not available till now. So, A is incorrect.
  • The given data says that the geneticists are working on the genetic roots of psychiatric illnesses such as depression and schizophrenia, which implies that these two diseases have genetic basis. Thus, B is the correct option.
  • C says that all human diseases can be traced back to genes and how they are expressed, but the data given in the question talks about psychiatric illnesses such as depression and schizophrenia only. So, C is also incorrect.
  • D says that in future, genetics will be the only relevant field for identifying psychiatric illnesses, which cannot be inferred from the given data. So, D is also incorrect.

So, B is the correct option  

answered by Loyal (8.4k points)
Answer: