The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+8 votes
1.7k views
Round-trip tickets to a tourist destination are eligible for a discount of $10%$ on the total fare. In addition, groups of $4$ or more get a discount of $5%$ on the total fare. If the one way single person fare is $Rs$ $100$, a group of $5$ tourists purchasing round-trip tickets will be charged $Rs$ __________
asked in Numerical Ability by Boss (18.3k points)
edited by | 1.7k views
+1

This could have been made more trickier by changing the second statement as :

Groups of 4 or more get an additional discount of 5% on the net payable fare

In that case, I think first discount of 10% has to be applied on the total fare and on this amount obtained, a further discount of 5% need to be applied.

+1
Directly give discount of 15% (means 1000(1-(15/100)))

3 Answers

+12 votes
Best answer

For individual , Round-trip discount 10% on TOTAL fare . So for each person (200 X 10%)=20 . 

So for 5 member 100 rupees .

For 5 member group they will get 5% discount on TOTAL fare i.e. (5x200 X 5%)= 50 rupess.

Total discount is (100+50)=150 . They have to pay 850 rupees

 

answered by Active (1.5k points)
selected by
+2
one doubt here--> as there are two discounts, why we are not applying the formula of net discount that is (x+y-xy/100) ??
+1 vote
One way single person fare is 100. Therefore 2 way
is 200.

For 5 persons it is 200 x 5 = 1000

Now 1st discount is of 10 % on total fare, which is
100( 10 % of 1000). And as the group is of more than 4, 
an additional discount of 5 % on total fare, which is 
50( 5 % of 1000).

Hence total discount is equal to 100 + 50 = 150.

Therefore tickets are charged at Rs 1000 - 150 = 850. 
answered by Loyal (8.5k points)
0 votes
Given that a group of 5 tourists purchasing round-trip tickets will get 5% (individual) + 10%(group of 4 or more) discount in total which is equal to 15%.

Total fare for a trip of 5 people = 5 * 200  = 1000

discount = 1000 * 15% = 150

Therefore total charge = 1000 - 150 = 850.
answered by Junior (705 points)