in Quantitative Aptitude edited by
4,003 views
20 votes
20 votes
In a survey, $300$ respondents were asked whether they own a vehicle or not. If yes, they were further asked to mention whether they own a car or scooter or both. Their responses are tabulated below. What percent of respondents do not own a scooter?$$\begin{array}{|l|l|l|l|} \hline & & \text{Men}  & \text{Women} \\\hline  \text{Own vehicle} & \text{Car} & 40 &  34 \\\hline \text{Own vehicle} & \text{Scooter} & 30 & 20 \\\hline \text{Own vehicle} & \text{Both} & 60 & 46 \\\hline \text{Do not own vehicle} &  & 20 & 50 \\\hline \end{array}$$
in Quantitative Aptitude edited by
by
4.0k views

2 Comments

How do we suppose to know that car means the person only owns car?
2
2
Since one thing is for sure that , total no of car(Only Car+Car and scooter) owners can not be less than car+scooter owners hence it means it’s suggesting only owns a car.
0
0

3 Answers

27 votes
27 votes
Best answer
Not having scooter from Men $(40 \text{ (car owner)} + 20 \text{ (nothing owns)})=60$

Not having scooter from Women $(34 \text{ (car owner)} + 50 \text{ (nothing owns)})=84$

percentage =$\dfrac{(60+84)}{300}=0.48$ i.e. $48 \%$
edited by
3 votes
3 votes
No. of respondents do not own scooter =
                        No. of persons who have car alone +
                        No. of persons who don't have both.
In men, 40 + 20 = 60 and
In women 34 + 50 = 84.
Total 60 + 84 = 144 .
Now the percentage is, (144/300) *100 = 48
2 votes
2 votes
No. of respondents do not own scooter =
                        No. of persons who have car alone +
                        No. of persons who don't have both.
In men, 40 + 20 = 60 and
In women 34 + 50 = 84.
Total 60 + 84 = 144 .
Now the percentage is, (144/300) *100 = 48
Question 10
Answer:

Related questions