The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+13 votes
2k views
In a survey, $300$ respondents were asked whether they own a vehicle or not. If yes, they were further asked to mention whether they own a car or scooter or both. Their responses are tabulated below. What percent of respondents do not own a scooter?$$\begin{array}{|l|l|l|l|} \hline & & \text{Men}  & \text{Women} \\\hline  \text{Own vehicle} & \text{Car} & 40 &  34 \\\hline \text{Own vehicle} & \text{Scooter} & 30 & 20 \\\hline \text{Own vehicle} & \text{Both} & 60 & 46 \\\hline \text{Do not own vehicle} &  & 20 & 50 \\\hline \end{array}$$
asked in Numerical Ability by Boss (16k points)
edited by | 2k views

3 Answers

+21 votes
Best answer
Not having scooter from Men $(40 \text{ (car owner)} + 20 \text{ (nothing owns)})=60$

Not having scooter from Women $(34 \text{ (car owner)} + 50 \text{ (nothing owns)})=84$

percentage =$\dfrac{(60+84)}{300}=48$ i.e. $48 \%$
answered by Active (1.5k points)
edited by
+2 votes
No. of respondents do not own scooter =
                        No. of persons who have car alone +
                        No. of persons who don't have both.
In men, 40 + 20 = 60 and
In women 34 + 50 = 84.
Total 60 + 84 = 144 .
Now the percentage is, (144/300) *100 = 48
Question 10
answered by Loyal (9.3k points)
+1 vote
No. of respondents do not own scooter =
                        No. of persons who have car alone +
                        No. of persons who don't have both.
In men, 40 + 20 = 60 and
In women 34 + 50 = 84.
Total 60 + 84 = 144 .
Now the percentage is, (144/300) *100 = 48
answered by Loyal (9.3k points)
Answer: