The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+11 votes
1.5k views

In a survey, 300 respondents were asked whether they own a vehicle or not. If yes, they were further asked to mention whether they own a car or scooter or both. Their responses are tabulated below. What percent of respondents do not own a scooter?

 

 

Men

Women

Own vehicle

Car

40

34

Scooter

30

20

Both

60

46

Do not own vehicle

20

50

asked in Numerical Ability by Veteran (17.9k points) | 1.5k views

3 Answers

+18 votes
Best answer
Not having scooter from Men $(40 \text{ (car owner)} + 20 \text{ (nothing owns)})=60$

Not having scooter from Women $(34 \text{ (car owner)} + 50 \text{ (nothing owns)})=84$

percentage =$\dfrac{(60+84)}{300}=48$ i.e. $48 \%$
answered by Active (1.5k points)
edited by
+2 votes
No. of respondents do not own scooter =
                        No. of persons who have car alone +
                        No. of persons who don't have both.
In men, 40 + 20 = 60 and
In women 34 + 50 = 84.
Total 60 + 84 = 144 .
Now the percentage is, (144/300) *100 = 48
Question 10
answered by Boss (8.3k points)
+1 vote
No. of respondents do not own scooter =
                        No. of persons who have car alone +
                        No. of persons who don't have both.
In men, 40 + 20 = 60 and
In women 34 + 50 = 84.
Total 60 + 84 = 144 .
Now the percentage is, (144/300) *100 = 48
answered by Boss (8.3k points)