The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+12 votes
1.7k views

Didn't you buy ____ when you went shopping?

  1. any paper
  2. much paper
  3. no paper
  4. a few paper
in Verbal Ability by Veteran (431k points)
edited by | 1.7k views

3 Answers

+6 votes
Best answer

Answer is (A)

We can use "any" in negative sentences with plural countable nouns 

e.g., Aren't there any books?

We can use "any" in negative sentences with uncountable nouns

e.g., Isn't there any paper?  - here paper is uncountable

by Loyal (8.7k points)
edited by
0
Can anyone tell why option d is wrong??
+12 votes
A]  Any paper
by Veteran (52.2k points)
+2 votes

In general, any is used in negative sentences and questions. Thus option a is correct.

by Active (3.1k points)
Answer: