in Verbal Aptitude
2,179 views
5 votes
5 votes

Which of the following options is the closest in meaning of the sentence below?

She enjoyed herself immensely at the party.

  1. She had a terrible time at the party
  2. She had a horrible time at the party
  3. She had a terrific time at the party
  4. She had a terrifying time at the party
in Verbal Aptitude
2.2k views

3 Answers

3 votes
3 votes
Best answer

She enjoyed herself immensely at the party

means, she had a good time at the party.

  1. She had a terrible time at the party - means her time was bad at the party.
  2. She had a horrible time at the party - same as above; her time was bad at the party.
  3. She had a terrific time at the party - means she had a good time at the party.
  4. She had a terrifying time at the party - means she had a frightening (not good) time at the party.

So, correct option: C.

edited by
by
9 votes
9 votes

C. She had a terrific time at the party

1 comment

nice play with words !
0
0
3 votes
3 votes
C. She had a terrific time at the party
Answer:

Related questions