The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+5 votes
1.1k views

Which of the following options is the closest in meaning of the sentence below?

She enjoyed herself immensely at the party.

  1. She had a terrible time at the party
  2. She had a horrible time at the party
  3. She had a terrific time at the party
  4. She had a terrifying time at the party
in Verbal Ability by Boss (30.7k points) | 1.1k views

3 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

She enjoyed herself immensely at the party

means, she had a good time at the party.

  1. She had a terrible time at the party - means her time was bad at the party.
  2. She had a horrible time at the party - same as above; her time was bad at the party.
  3. She had a terrific time at the party - means she had a good time at the party.
  4. She had a terrifying time at the party - means she had a frightening (not good) time at the party.

So, correct option: C.

by Veteran (430k points)
edited by
+9 votes

C. She had a terrific time at the party

by Veteran (52.2k points)
0
nice play with words !
+3 votes
C. She had a terrific time at the party
by Active (1.8k points)
Answer: