The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+12 votes
1.4k views

Based on the given statements, select the most appropriate option to solve the given question.

If two floors in a certain building are $9$ feet apart, how many steps are there in a set of stairs that extends from the first floor to the second floor of the building?

Statements:

  1. Each step is $3/4$ foot high.
  2. Each step is $1$ foot wide. 
  1. Statements I alone is sufficient, but statement II alone is not sufficient.
  2. Statements II alone is sufficient, but statement I alone is not sufficient.
  3. Both statements together are sufficient, but neither statement alone is sufficient.
  4. Statements I and II together are not sufficient. 
in Verbal Ability by Boss (30.7k points)
edited by | 1.4k views

3 Answers

+14 votes
Best answer
  1. Statements I alone is sufficient, but statement II alone is not sufficient.
by Active (5k points)
selected by
+2
plz elaborate ??
+8
@priyanka,

Given :  distance between two floors is 9 feet

Solution : 1) each step height is 3/4 feet and since distance between two floors are given we can calculate total no of steps by dividing 9/(3/4).

2) each step width is 1 feet which is not sufficient to find no of steps.

Hence option A is correct.
+1 vote

I think ANSWER is PART (C)

Both statements together are sufficient, but neither statement alone is sufficient.

Because based on height and width we can calculate effectively how much distance will be traveled in one step.

Each step in general form a right angle triangle in which base is 1 and height is 3/4 so in each step effectively we will travel $\sqrt[2]{1^{2}+(3/4)^{2}}$ 

Please correct me if i am wrong.

by Boss (13.6k points)
+1
You have assumed the staircase design. We could have a flat staircase design, similar to ones used in small shops or while building houses. I don't know the term for that in English. But in this flat(sort of) stairs, width doesn't matter and only height matters.
0
correct ans is C.
0

Akhilesh Singla

Each step is 3/4 foot high.

this statement implies staircase is made of step ..its not a slope .

0
If slant distance b/w the two floors i.e. the length of the staircase connecting two floors was given then this would have worked. But here 9 feet is the vertical distance and we only need the height of each stair.
0

 ladder.

0 votes
When we climb from one floor to other, it is the height that matters and not the width of the staircase.Therefore, From statement 1 only, we can figure out that 9 / (3/4) or 12 steps are required.

reference:geeksforgeeks
by Active (4.7k points)
Answer: