in Verbal Aptitude
3,618 views
10 votes
10 votes

Which one of the following combinations is incorrect?

  1. Acquiescence - Submission
  2. Wheedle - Roundabout
  3. Flippancy - Lightness
  4. Profligate - Extravagant
in Verbal Aptitude
3.6k views

2 Comments

Such questions are meant to be left in exam.
30
30
0
0

3 Answers

14 votes
14 votes
Best answer

 B Wheedle - Roundabout

selected by
6 votes
6 votes

Acquiescence: To accept without protest. Submission: -> Correct relationship.

Wheedle: To use flattery to get something. Roundabout: To use an indirect longer route instead of a shorter direct route -> Not happening. 

Flippancy: Not showing seriousness, lightness. Lightness -> Correct relationship.

Profligate: Excessive, reckless, characterless, wasteful. Extravagant -> Correct relationship.

2 votes
2 votes
PROFLIGATE - example The Kapoors are profligate in their expenditures.
Profligate means extravagant or wasteful....it is used as an adjective here.

WHEEDLE - to provoke someone,to lure ,to persuade
ACQUIESCENCE - the Jailkattu ordinance will be sent to the President for his acquiescence. Here it means... for his assent or approval...its not submission

FLIPPANCY -light mindedness...not lightness
so answer should D
edited by

1 comment

D?, It should be B right?
0
0
Answer:

Related questions