in Verbal Aptitude
2,182 views
9 votes
9 votes

Select the alternative meaning of the underlined part of the sentence.

The chain snatchers took to their heels when the police party arrived.

  1. Took shelter in a thick jungle
  2. Open indiscriminate fire
  3. Took to flight
  4. Unconditionally surrendered
in Verbal Aptitude
2.2k views

2 Answers

10 votes
10 votes
Best answer

"take to heels" means "to run away" or "to flee" or  "भाग जाना" which also have the same meaning as "take flight".

https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/take+to+heels

Correct Option: C.

selected by
11 votes
11 votes
C Took to flight

1 comment

tell me more about it
0
0
Answer:

Related questions