The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+7 votes
993 views

Select the alternative meaning of the underlined part of the sentence.

The chain snatchers took to their heels when the police party arrived.

  1. Took shelter in a thick jungle
  2. Open indiscriminate fire
  3. Took to flight
  4. Unconditionally surrendered
in Verbal Ability by Boss (30.8k points) | 993 views

2 Answers

+5 votes
Best answer

"take to heels" means "to run away" or "to flee" or  "भाग जाना" which also have the same meaning as "take flight".

https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/take+to+heels

Correct Option: C.

by Boss (17k points)
selected by
+11 votes
C Took to flight
by Veteran (52.2k points)
0
tell me more about it
Answer: