The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+4 votes
1.4k views

Match the following:

(P) Condition Coverage                     (i) Black-box testing

(Q) Equivalence class partitioning     (ii) System testing

(R) Volume testing                             (iii) White-box testing

(S) Alpha testing                                (iv) Performance testing

  1. P - ii, Q - iii, R - i, S - iv
  2. P - iii, Q - iv, R - ii, S - i
  3. P - iii, Q - i, R - iv, S - ii
  4. P - iii, Q - i, R - ii, S - iv
in IS&Software Engineering by Boss (30.8k points)
retagged by | 1.4k views
0

read the beautiful explanation https://gateoverflow.in/182127/isro-dec2017-77

2 Answers

+5 votes
Best answer

C)  P - iii, Q - i, R - iv, S - ii

Ref: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Software_testing

by (141 points)
edited by
+4 votes

White box testing  tests internal structures or workings of an application. It covers following :
Control flow testing,Data flow testing,Branch testing,Statement coverage,Decision coverage,Modified condition/decision coverage,Prime path testing,Path testing

So conditional coverage must be in White-Box Testing.


Black box testing is a method of software testing that examines the functionality of an application without peering into its internal structures or workings. Typical black-box test design techniques include:
Decision table testing,All-pairs testing,Equivalence partitioning,Boundary value analysis,Cause–effect graph,Error guessing

 

Volume testing  does performance testing for specific size.

Alpha testing is system testing by potential users/customers or an independent test team at the developers’ site.

by (51 points)
Answer: