The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+7 votes
1.1k views

Based on the given statements, select the most appropriate option to solve the given question.

What will be the total weight of $10$ poles each of same weight?

Statements:

  1. One fourth of the weight of the pole is $5$ $Kg$.
  2. The total weight of these poles is $160$ $Kg$ more than the total weight of two poles.
  1. Statement I alone is not sufficient.
  2. Statement II alone is not sufficient.
  3. Either I or II alone is sufficient.
  4. Both statements I and II together are not sufficient.
in Verbal Ability by Veteran (105k points)
edited by | 1.1k views

3 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer
  1. One fourth of the weight of the pole is 5 Kg.
    Weight of $10$ poles $ = 4 \times 10 \times 5\;Kg = 200\;Kg$
  2. The total weight of these poles is 160 Kg more than the total weight of two poles.
    This means weight of $8$ poles is $160\;Kg$ and thus weight of $10$ poles is $200\;Kg.$

So, either of the statements is sufficient to get the weight of $10$ poles.

Correct Option: C

by Veteran (431k points)
+4 votes
Ans C
by Boss (13.6k points)
0
Even option B seems correct. But why choose C and not B?
+4

@ Rajeev,

Statement II is sufficient as:

10w = 2w + 160

=> 8w  = 160

=> w = 20

=> 10w = 200

0
Option a is also correct
1/4th = 5kg
the weight of 1 pole is 20kg and 10 pole is 200kg
so option c is correct.
+1 vote
Both Statements are alone giving the answer.
by (429 points)
edited by
Answer: