in Analytical Aptitude edited by
9,334 views
23 votes
23 votes

Four branches of a company are located at $\text{M, N, O}$ and $\text{P.  M}$ is north of $\text{N}$ at a distance of $4\;\text{km; P}$ is south of $\text{O}$ at a distance of $2\;\text{km; N}$ is southeast of $\text{O}$ by $1\;\text{km}$. What is the distance between $\text{M}$ and $\text{P}$ in $\text{km}$?

  1. $5.34$
  2. $6.74$
  3. $28.5$
  4. $45.49$
in Analytical Aptitude edited by
9.3k views

3 Comments

use scale for such type of question :P
11
11
Actually a good idea if you get stuck somewhere.
0
0
Haha ,, scale is not allowed
1
1

6 Answers

28 votes
28 votes
Best answer

$a=\dfrac{1}{\sqrt{2}}$

$x=\sqrt{[4+(2-a)]^{2}+a^2}$

Solving we get $x = 5.34.$ 

Correct Answer: $A$

edited by
by

4 Comments

#sid edit the comment .... nthing is showing ....
0
0
again showing same dont know whats the problem  preview is correct
0
0
How do we get a = 1/sqrt(2)

someone please tell me
0
0
24 votes
24 votes

For those who didn't understand previous explanations....

1 comment

this explaination is for me.
1
1
5 votes
5 votes
Explanation: 
2 votes
2 votes
answer is a 5.34

3 Comments

explain pls?
1
1
Explanation please!!!!!!!!
0
0
south

first draw diagm according to the question keeping directions w.r.t west....| ...east

                                                                                                           north

 

then draw perpendicular from point N to line OP. after that use sin 45  to find length of perpendicular . then apply pythago. theorem to find one part of OP add 4 to remaining part of OP to get 5.34 as ans
0
0
Answer:

Related questions