GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+7 votes
150 views
State whether the following statements are TRUE or FALSE:

If the number of leaves in a tree is not a power of 2, then the tree is not a binary tree.
asked in DS by Veteran (39.8k points) 260 1321 1945
retagged by | 150 views

2 Answers

+10 votes
Best answer

Condition for binary tree is atmost two immediate child for every internal node 

No it is not the condition for binary tree.

answered by Veteran (53k points) 21 72 327
selected by
+1 vote

binary tree is made of nodes, where each node contains a "left" reference, a "right" reference, and a data element. The topmost node in thetree is called the root. Every node (excluding a root) in a tree is connected by a directed edge from exactly one other node. This node is called a parent.

Reference https://www.cs.cmu.edu/~adamchik/15-121/lectures/Trees/trees.html

There is no such condition so statement is false

answered by Boss (6.1k points) 3 8 16