The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+4 votes
1.3k views

Which of the following statements is NOT correct about HTTP cookies?

 

  1. A cookie is a piece of code that has the potential to compromise the security of an Internet user
  2. A cookie gains entry to the user's  work area through an HTTP header
  3. A cookie has an expiry date and time
  4. Cookies can be used to track the browsing pattern of a user at a particular site
asked in Web Technologies by Veteran (106k points) | 1.3k views

2 Answers

+6 votes
Best answer

Answer is A. 

See this : http://stackoverflow.com/questions/3467114/how-are-cookies-passed-in-the-http-protocol

Moreover, cookies are just strings not code. Refer Tanenbaum .

answered by Junior (777 points)
selected by
I too after writing the answer gave it a second thought. Sorry.
dude,no need to be sorry  :P chill

Correct/ Cookies are data and not code.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie

–1 vote
It is B.

For reference you can have a look at the HTTP header here.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_HTTP_header_fields
answered by Veteran (19.6k points)
reshown by
The answer is A :)