in Computer Networks edited by
3,632 views
19 votes

In serial data transmission, every byte of data is padded with a $'0'$ in the beginning and one or two $'1'$s at the end of byte because:

  1. receiver is to be synchronized for byte reception
  2. receiver recovers lost $'0'$s and $'1'$s from these padded bits
  3. padded bits are useful in parity computation
  4. none of the above
in Computer Networks edited by
3.6k views

2 Answers

27 votes
 
Best answer

Answer (A) In serial communication in beginning $'0'$ is padded as start bit and one or two $'1'$s are padded as stop bit.

and those bits are for synchronize receiver

http://esd.cs.ucr.edu/labs/serial/serial.html

edited by

1 comment

the stop bits can be 1 or 2
0
–1 vote
answer must be (D)

-bcoz reciever is to be synchronized for bit reception not for byte reception
Answer:

Related questions