in Digital Logic edited by
2,808 views
21 votes

Minimum sum of product expression for $f(w,x,y,z)$ shown in Karnaugh-map below

 

  1. $xz + y'z$
  2. $xz' + zx'$
  3. $x'y + zx'$
  4. None of the above
in Digital Logic edited by
2.8k views

2 Answers

15 votes
 
Best answer

    

Two quads are getting formed $x\bar z$  and  $z\bar x$

Ans is Option B

edited by
19 votes
m1,m3,m9,m11 form one quad xz'

m4,m6,m12,m14 form one quad x'z

So f=x'z+z'x

Ans is b
Answer:

Related questions