The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+15 votes
661 views

Minimum sum of product expression for $f(w,x,y,z)$ shown in Karnaugh-map below

  1. $xz + y'z$
  2. $xz' + zx'$
  3. $x'y + zx'$
  4. None of the above
asked in Digital Logic by Veteran (59.6k points)
edited by | 661 views

3 Answers

+9 votes
Best answer

                                               

        

Two quads are getting formed $x\bar z$  and  $z\bar x$

Ans is Option B

answered by Junior (617 points)
edited by
+18 votes
m1,m3,m9,m11 form one quad xz'

m4,m6,m12,m14 form one quad x'z

So f=x'z+z'x

Ans is b
answered by Boss (31.8k points)
–1 vote
Option b.
answered by Active (3.3k points)
Answer: