in CO and Architecture retagged by
4,443 views
14 votes

Which of the following is not a form of memory

  1. instruction cache
  2. instruction register
  3. instruction opcode
  4. translation look-a-side buffer
in CO and Architecture retagged by
4.4k views

Subscribe to GO Classes for GATE CSE 2022

2 Answers

26 votes
 
Best answer
The instruction opcode is a part of the instruction which tells the processor what operation is to be performed so it is not a form of memory while the others are
selected by
14 votes
Answer : C) Instruction Opcode
A) Instruction cache To cache the instructions separate from data (Form of memory)
B) Instruction register To store the instructions to be executed next (Form of memory)
C) Instruction opcode Operations to be carried out by the instruction (NOT a form of memory)
D) Translation look-a-side buffer Address Translation from Virtual to Physical (Associated with memory)
Answer:

Related questions