The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+10 votes
1.6k views

Which of the following is not a form of memory

  1. instruction cache
  2. instruction register
  3. instruction opcode
  4. translation look-a-side buffer
asked in CO & Architecture by Veteran (59.6k points)
retagged by | 1.6k views

2 Answers

+17 votes
Best answer
The instruction opcode is a part of the instruction which tells the processor what operation is to be performed so it is not a form of memory while the others are
answered by Boss (14.4k points)
selected by
+5 votes
Answer : C) Instruction Opcode
A) Instruction cache To cache the instructions separate from data (Form of memory)
B) Instruction register To store the instructions to be executed next (Form of memory)
C) Instruction opcode Operations to be carried out by the instruction (NOT a form of memory)
D) Translation look-a-side buffer Address Translation from Virtual to Physical (Associated with memory)
answered by Active (1.4k points)
Answer: