in Digital Logic edited by
4,045 views
21 votes

The decimal value $0.25$

  1. is equivalent to the binary value $0.1$
  2. is equivalent to the binary value $0.01$
  3. is equivalent to the binary value $0.00111$
  4. cannot be represented precisely in binary
in Digital Logic edited by
4k views

1 comment

$A)\ 0.\dfrac{1}{2^1}=0.5$

$B)\ 0.\dfrac{1}{2^2}=0.25\ \checkmark$

$C)\ 0.\dfrac{7}{2^5}=0.21875$
1

Subscribe to GO Classes for GATE CSE 2022

2 Answers

23 votes
 
Best answer

First Multiplication Iteration

Multiply $0.25$ by $2$

$\begin{array}{c c c}0.25 \ast 2 = 0.50\;\text{(Product)} & \text{Fractional part} = 0.50 & \text{Carry} = 0 \textbf{ (MSB)} \end{array}$

Second Multiplication Iteration

Multiply $0.50$ by $2$

$\begin{array}{c c c}0.50 \ast 2 = 1.00\;\text{(Product)} & \text{Fractional part} = 1.00 & \text{Carry} = 1 \textbf{ (LSB)} \end{array}$

The fractional part in the $2$nd iteration becomes zero and hence we stop the multiplication iteration.

Carry from the $1$st multiplication iteration becomes MSB and carry from $2$nd iteration becomes LSB.

So the result is $0.01$

Correct Answer: B.

edited by
0 votes

0.25 = 1/4 

we can represent 1/4 with 2^(-2)  = 0.01

So Option B is Answer

Answer:

Related questions