The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+17 votes
1.1k views

The decimal value $0.25$

  1. is equivalent to the binary value $0.1$
  2. is equivalent to the binary value $0.01$
  3. is equivalent to the binary value $0.00111$
  4. cannot be represented precisely in binary
asked in Digital Logic by Veteran (59.5k points)
edited by | 1.1k views

2 Answers

+17 votes
Best answer

1st Multiplication Iteration
Multiply 0.25 by 2

0.25 x 2 = 0.50(Product)         Fractional part=0.50            Carry=0    (MSB)

2nd Multiplication Iteration

Multiply 0.50 by 2

     0.50 x 2 = 1.00(Product)         Fractional part = 1.00            Carry = 1(LSB)   
 
The fractional part in the 2nd iteration becomes zero and hence we stop the multiplication iteration.
 

Carry from the 1st multiplication iteration becomes MSB and  carry from 2nd iteration becomes LSB

So the Result is 0.01

answered by Boss (45.3k points)
selected by
+5 votes

ans b) (2-2)

answered by Loyal (5.2k points)