The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+3 votes
868 views

Which one of the following assertions concerning code inspection and code walkthrough is true?

  1. Code inspection is carried out once the code has been unit tested
  2. Code inspection and code walkthrough are synonyms
  3. Adherence to coding standards is checked during code inspection
  4. Code walkthrough is usually carried out by an independent  test team
in IS&Software Engineering by Veteran (105k points)
retagged by | 868 views
+1
Sir,these are out of syllabus now.please tag it out of syllabus

2 Answers

+3 votes
Best answer

c. 

Unit testing is not necessary before code inspection. Code walk through is done by a member of development team in presence of reviewers. So, a and d are false. 

http://nptel.ac.in/courses/106105087/pdf/m10L23.pdf

http://www.tutorialspoint.com/software_testing_dictionary/code_inspection.htm

by Veteran (425k points)
0 votes
answer is a
by Active (1.4k points)